La recherche

Journées GAHEC

Journées GAHEC 2018

Organisateurs : Annie Hughes et Nicolas Clerc

Nos journées GAHEC auront lieu le jeudi 3 et le vendredi 4 mai, en souhaitant que ces dates permettent la participation de nombreux parmi nous ! Elles se tiendront au ‘Domaine de Montjoie', 63 Avenue de l’Aéropostale, 31520 Ramonville-Saint-Agne ( http://www.ledomainedemontjoie.com).
Les journées GAHEC sont l'occasion de nous retrouver et de parler de nos activités scientifiques : afin de définir le programme, nous invitons post-docs et chercheurs à proposer des présentations sur leurs recherches actuelles ou sur tout projet ou idée qu’elle/il souhaiterait présenter et discuter. Les revues sur un sujet d'astrophysique donné ou sur le développement d’une manip sont également les bienvenues.
Nous espérons la pleine participation des doctorants de 1ère et 2ème année, ainsi que des stagiaires de Master 2, via de courtes présentations (environ 5 minutes, à confirmer).

Programme: 

03.05.2018

Time Title PDF
9h00 - 9h20 Welcome (inc. coffee)  
9h20 - 9h30 Introduction (Nicolas, Annie) + Webb

Session 1: Catalogues, Samples (Chair: Nicolas)

9h30 - 9h55  The variable sources in the 3XMM catalogues (Natalie Webb)
9h55 - 10h20  Development of a catalog pipeline for the planned survey of the Galactic plane with CTA (Josh Cardenzana) 
10h20- 10h45  Planck proto-cluster candidates  (Mari Poletta) 

Session 2: Student Project Presentations (Chair: Annie)

11h30- 12h15  PhD and Master projects:  
  Searching for fast transients in XMM-Newton data (Ines Pastor Marazuela)
  Estimation of background components for ECLAIRs camera on board of SVOM (Sujay Mate)
  Transient source search within gravitational wave events (Kanthanakorn Noysena)
  Probing the ICM chemical enrichment with the X-IFU (Edoardo Cucchetti)
4-edoardo_c.pdf 2,69 MB
  Unsupervised classification of stellar spectra using clustering algorithms (Alexy Decroocq)
  Searching for neutron stars by cross correlation of X-ray and optical catalogs (Maud Thepenier)
  Investigating super-Eddington accretion outflows in Ultraluminous X-Ray sources (Andres Gurpide Lasheras)
  Study of accretion of matter onto the black hole transient GRS 1716-249 (Tiziana Bassi)
  Le rôle de l'IRAP dans le projet CTA (Adellain Tsiahina)

12h15-

12h30

Discussion  

Session 3: Compact Objects (Chair: Genevieve)

14h00- 14h25  Pulsar wind nebulae in gamma rays: the case of Vela X (Luigi Tibaldo)   
14h25- 14h50  A direct confrontation between neutron star X-ray spectra and nuclear physics models (Sébastien Guillot)
14h50- 15h15  Searching for the seeds of supermassive black holes (Filippos Koliopanos)
15h15- 15h40 The twisted jets of Circinus X-1 (Mickaël Coriat)

Session 4: Group Discussion

16h10- 16h50  Communication and outreach (Thierry & Pierrick)  
16h50- 17h30  Science Jam (incl. Future Instruments & Missions) (François P)

04.05.2018

Time Title PDF

Session 1: Galaxies and Cosmology (Chair: TBC)

09h30 - 09h55 How to measure gas accretion on halo scales - A MEGAFLOW accretion study (Johannes Zabl) 
zabl_talk.pdf 10,78 MB
09h55 - 10h20  Model-independent cosmic acceleration and type Ia supernovae intrinsic luminosity redshift dependence (Isaac Tutusaus)
10h20 - 10h45  Galaxy clusters & massive neutrinos (Alain Blanchard)

Session 2: Student Project Presentations (Chair: Nicolas)

11h15 - 11h50    
  Study of interstellar gamma-ray emission from the direction tangent to the Scutum spiral arm (Timothy Salgues)
  Étude du rayonnement gamma des superbulles interstellaires (Virginie Slagmolen)
  Does all molecular gas participate in star formation ? The view- point of PHANGS ALMA large program (Alexandra Lereste)
  Searching in the Swift-XRT catalog for the seeds of SMBHs (Shreya Kakkenpara)
  Required accuracy needed to compute Fisher forecast (Safir Yahia-Cherif)
  The environmental effects of the LSS: characterization of the baryonic components (Iris Santiago)
  Diagnostics of the iron line in the X-ray spectrum of X-ray binaries (Yvan Nollet)
11h50 - 12h05 Discussion  

Session 3: Telescopes, Instruments, Observatories (Chair: Annie)

12h05 - 12h30 Celebrating 20 years of the TAROT telescope (Alain Klotz)
12h30-12h55 Athena/XIFU update (Didier Barret)
12h55-13h05 The XIFU test bench at IRAP (Gabriele Betancourt-Martinez)

Session 4: Group Discussion

14h30-15h15 What’s next after the first detection of gravitational waves? (Jean-Luc Atteia)
GW_and_GAHEC.pdf 876,07 kB
15h15-16h00 Funding and Future Directions for GAHEC (Roser & Natalie)

Project proposals: 

- nanosat: 

16h30-17h30 Student Game  
Afficher le pied de page